OUR SERVICE IS INTENDED TO BE USED BY CHILDREN UNDER 13 ONLY WITH THE CONSENT AND OVERSIGHT OF A PARENT.

Privacy Policy

Welcome to IntellectoKids Online Lessons a web application and service offering a variety of online lessons for kids aged 5 to 7 (the “Service”).

IntellectoKids Ltd, a private limited company incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 11796917 (“we”, “us” and “our”), the operator of this Service, is committed to protecting the privacy of our users to the maximum extent possible under the applicable law.

We have created this privacy policy in order to provide you with transparency into our privacy practices and principles. Under this policy, we will explain how we:

This Privacy Policy forms an integral part of the Terms of Use located at https://intellectokids.com/online-lessons-terms.

You should note that this privacy policy applies solely to the Service and does not apply to Intellectokids’s informational website located at https://intellectokids.com/.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

“personal information” is information, or a combination of pieces of information, that could reasonably allow a person to be identified. This definition is further defined by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE USE

We collect your personal information from our direct interactions with you, including using automated processes.

Information we collect directly from you

You may provide us with personal information through the Service or by corresponding with us via online chat, phone, email or any other mean provided within the Service. This includes personal information you provide when you:

The categories of information that we collect directly from you are:

Information we collect using automated technologies

As you interact with our Service, we may automatically collect the following information:

We may collect this personal information by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites deploying our cookies as further described in our cookie statement below.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THE BASIS ON WHICH WE USE IT

We use your personal information:

Legal Basis

We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:

We may be required by law to collect certain personal information about you, or as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

HOW DO WE PROTECT CHILDREN’S PRIVACY?

Only an adult with a verified email address is permitted to use the Service and create an account.

A child may use the Service only with the explicit consent and oversight of a parent. By scheduling an online lesson, it is deemed that the parent has provided the child with explicit consent to participate in the said lesson.

The following applies when a child uses the Service with a parent’s consent and oversight:

What direct information concerning the child do we collect from the parent?

The name and age of the child, as provided by the parent. We do not collect additional information about the child.

The name and age of the child, as provided by the parent. We do not collect additional information about the child

We record all online lessons that have been purchased by you. You shall also note that the recording is necessary to fulfil our obligations towards the parent who booked the child’s online lesson.

We do not control the actions of the child and the instructor, but we instruct all of our instructions to refrain from requesting any personal information from the child (other than their first name and age) during the session.

You should note that we use SeeSaw, an external application that allows us to create, store and share with parents their child’s portfolio. You may review SeeSaw’s privacy policy at the following link: https://web.seesaw.me/privacy.

What usage information about the child do we collect?

Any usage information that we receive through the user account is automatically associated to the parent’s information. If you believe we have inadvertently collected information from a child without consent from a parent or guardian, please contact us immediately so that we may delete the information as soon as possible.

How do we use the above information?

We use this information:

Deletion of a child’s information

You may delete the child’s information from our systems by contacting us at support@intellectokids.com.

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Without your consent, we will not rent, sell or share the personal information we have collected from you with third-parties outside IntellectoKids (or the group of companies of which IntellectoKids is or may become a part of), except as described below:

Because we operate as part of a global business, the recipients referred to above may be located outside the jurisdiction in which you are located (or in which we provide the services). See the section on "International Data Transfer" below for more information.

INFORMATION SECURITY AND STORAGE

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. We continuously take steps to further improve the way we store and process personal information.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Service. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

It remains your own responsibility to: (i) ensure no one else uses our Service while you are "signed in" to your account; (ii) sign out from your account when not using it; and (iii) keep his password or other access information secret.

How Do We Store Your Information and What Steps Do We Take To Protect It?

The information we collect through our services is stored and processed on the servers located in the EU, hosted by Google Cloud. The servers of our Service Providers are located in the EU and in the United States.

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to:

We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the data.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Some of our service providers are located in different jurisdictions. Please therefore note that your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in countries outside the European Union or United Kingdom that do not have similar data protection laws to the European Union or United Kingdom.

We have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.

THIRD-PARTY TERMS AND CONDITIONS AND LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

IntellectoKids is not, nor shall be in the future, responsible for the privacy rules and regulations of any third-party application, website and/or service, regardless if such third-party app, website and/or service was linked from or through our services. The foregoing sentence shall extend also to any person employed or otherwise engaged under the payroll by such third-party.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may delete your user account at any time sending us a request in the following e-mail support@intellectokids.com.

You can also ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by logging into the Service and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences, or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, subject to local law. These include the following rights to:

We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate. We will contact you if we need additional information from you in order to honor your requests.

If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, please contact us at the details below.

CONTACT US

Intellectokids Ltd is the controller responsible for the personal information we collect and process.

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been used, please contact us using the details provided below.

Email address: support@intellectokids.com.

Postal address: Iwg Plc - Regus, 68 Lombard Street, London, United Kingdom, EC3V 9LJ

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority of the United Kingdom, the Information Commissioner’s Office using their website https://ico.org.uk/ or the data protection authority applicable to you.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

You may request a copy of this privacy policy from us using the contact details set out above. We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time.

We reserve the right, at our full and complete discretion and without prior notice, to change, modify, amend, add, subtract, or otherwise remove portions of this privacy policy at any time and for any or no reason.

Please periodically continue to check the Privacy Policy at https://intellectokids.com/online-lessons-privacy for any changes. If we change this privacy policy, we will notify you of the changes. Where changes to this privacy policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights (e.g. to object to the processing). All subsequent modifications will apply to disputes arising under this policy from the date of posting forward.

The effective date of this Privacy Policy is April 27th, 2021. Your use of the Service after the posting of any amendments, deletions or other changes to our privacy policy will constitute acceptance, acknowledgment and agreement to the respective changes.

This Privacy Policy was written in English (US). To the extent any translated version of this policy conflicts with the English version, the English version controls.

We use cookies to make sure you have the best experience on our website. You can control what cookies are set on your device in your cookies settings.  By browsing our website, you agree to our use of cookies. More info